Accident Summary Nr: 170120448 - Employee killed in 80 ft fall from fixed ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18520486 | 10/31/1991 | 1721 | 0 | B & P Industrial Inc |
Abstract: On county-owned property, a water storage tower had recently been erected and was being painted. Employee #1, a painter/blaster, was blasting and painting the belly of the storage tank. At approximately 5:50 p.m. on October 8, 1991, Employee #1 had finished the work on the belly of the tank for the day and was descending the permanent fixed ladder to the ground. An eyewitness said that Employee #1 had unhooked his lifeline while exiting the scaffolding walkboard to the ladder. No ladder climbing safety device had been installed on the fixed ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 80 ft to hard, compact earth and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18520486 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |