Accident Summary Nr: 170120430 - Employee killed in fall through suspended ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170120430 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1851879509/25/199122810National Spinning Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrical engineer with National Spinning Co., Inc., was involved in a heating/air conditioning monitoring project in the silkscreen department of the dye division's print shop. At approximately 2:25 p.m. on September 24, 1991, Employee #1 was checking the HVAC unit in the upstairs access space above the central office complex. Coworkers in the print shop said that Employee #1 entered the upstairs alone through the access door and closed the door behind him. Approximately 10 to 15 minutes after entering, Employee #1 fell 18 ft through the false suspended ceiling next to the access door to the concrete warehouse floor and was killed. No guardrail between the access door and the false ceiling was provided to prevent stepping or falling through the ceiling.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, SUSPENDED CEILING, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18518795 Fatality Fracture Electrical and electronic engineers