Accident Summary Nr: 170120398 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170120398 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1852318308/10/199042120Advanced Waste Management Services, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DUMPED A LOAD OF FERTILIZER IN A FARMER'S FIELD. A ROAD RAN NEXT TO THE FIELD, AND A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN PARALLEL TO THE ROAD. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED HIS DUMP TRUCK, WHICH HAD A 35-FOOT-LONG BED, TOWARD THE ROAD WITH THE BED STILL RAISED. THE EMPLOYEE GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK, ACTIVATED A LEVER TO LOWER THE BED, AND WALKED TOWARD THE BACK OF THE TRUCK. HE APPARENTLY REALIZED THAT THE BED WAS GOING TO CONTACT THE POWER LINE AND RETURNED TO THE CONTROL. HE PUT HIS RIGHT HAND ON THE CONTROL AND GRABBED A HANDLE THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK WITH HIS LEFT HAND. THE TRUCK BED CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18523183 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy