Accident Summary Nr: 170120372 - Employee breaks wrist in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18477687 | 03/17/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Systems Erectors Unlimited, Inc. |
| 18477653 | 03/12/1992 | 1541 | 0 | K-Mart |
| 18477711 | 03/19/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Woody L. Cloer Dba Ambrose Insulation Company |
| 18477695 | 03/19/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Ropaca Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing 9 ft 4 in. above the floor on two metal beams, attempting to tighten a bolt above his head. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, striking a metal beam. He sustained a broken right wrist. The employee was using an incorrect working surface; he should have used a ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18477687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18477653 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18477711 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 18477695 | Occupation Not Listed |