Accident Summary Nr: 170120356 - Employee's arm injured when struck by elevator counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 170120356 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1856097906/20/199117960Southern Elevator Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was testing safety devices on elevator hoisting equipment. The elevator was a Dover basement traction unit. Employee #1 had his right arm on the guard bracket for the elevator counterweights. His right arm was severely bruised by the elevator counterweights. The counterweight guard was not adequate and Employee #1 had his arm in the wrong area.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, COUNTERBALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ARM, ELEVATOR, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18560979 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations