Accident Summary Nr: 170120356 - Employee's arm injured when struck by elevator counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18560979 | 06/20/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Southern Elevator Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was testing safety devices on elevator hoisting equipment. The elevator was a Dover basement traction unit. Employee #1 had his right arm on the guard bracket for the elevator counterweights. His right arm was severely bruised by the elevator counterweights. The counterweight guard was not adequate and Employee #1 had his arm in the wrong area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18560979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |