Accident Summary Nr: 170120232 - Employee fractures jaw in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111139549 | 11/05/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Kimmins Industrial Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 3, 1992, Employee #1 was helping a coworker roll a piece of equipment off a catwalk that was 51 ft above grade. The employee was wearing a safety belt and lanyard, but the lanyard was not connected to a structural member or lifeline. As the employee rolled the equipment off the catwalk, his lanyard caught on an appendage of the equipment and he was pulled off the catwalk. He sustained a broken left jaw and the loss of several teeth. The employee was wearing a Klein safety belt that he had modified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111139549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |