Accident Summary Nr: 170120208 - Employee's fingers injured in cycling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170120208 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847830506/15/199036750Avx Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading metal leads for capacitors into a lead loader machine when the machine cycled. The safety switch, which prevented the machine from operating when the guard was not in position, had been taped down to allow the machine to operate. Employee #1 suffered contusions to her left index, ring, and middle fingers.

Keywords: LOADING, STOP SWITCH, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, EMERGENCY STOP, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18478305 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Assemblers