Accident Summary Nr: 170120174 - Employee bruised when struck by falling soil in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 170120174 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847851105/04/199016290Hare Pipeline Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing pipe in a trench that was 6 ft 8 in. deep. A log that was buried below grade was moved by the backhoe and the log moved a section of soil. He was struck on the shoulder and leg by a section of excavated material that rolled down the wall of the trench. He sustained bruises.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SHOULDER, LOG, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18478511 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers