Accident Summary Nr: 170120141 - Employee killed when struck by falling car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18563858 | 05/17/1990 | 5015 | 0 | B & B Used Auto Parts |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on April 28, 1990, Employee #1 was removing a part from a salvaged car, using a sling hoist on a wrecker truck. The sling was hooked to the motor support of the car and the front end was lifted approximately 10 ft high. Employee #1 was standing underneath it when the motor support slipped, causing the car to fall on him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18563858 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |