Accident Summary Nr: 170120133 - Employee's hand and arm caught by running rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170120133 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1856410404/05/199024350Atlantic Veneer Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a glue machine using a hand-held brush and a water hose. The brush was held against a rubber coated roller while the machine was running. There was a 2 1/2 to 3 in. opening between the rubber roller and a stainless steel roller. The employee's hand was caught between the in-running rollers and his hand and arm were pulled into the rollers up to his shoulder socket. Employee #1 was pulled into an emergency stop bar, which stopped the machine.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18564104 Hospitalized injury Other Machine feeders and offbearers