Accident Summary Nr: 170120067 - Employee killed in fall with scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111139770 | 09/24/1992 | 3069 | 0 | Vita Foam Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an overhead crane. He set up a 20 ft 9 in. high, manually-propelled mobile scaffold between a stack of foam rubber buns and a conveyor. The overhead crane was equipped with a grabber to handle the buns, which were 28 in. by 72 in. by 552 in. and weighed between 1,000 and 2,000 lb each. The grabber was set on top of the uppermost bun in a stack of four. The crane was then moved slightly to one side by letting slack out of the hoist load line. The employee climbed onto the scaffold and started to work on the crane. Apparently, one of the lower buns shifted, causing the top three buns and the grabber to fall over into the scaffold. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold work platform as the scaffold fell over. He suffered neck and head injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111139770 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |