Accident Summary Nr: 170120059 - Employee injured by hogshead in fall to elevator pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18520106 | 06/12/1991 | 5194 | 0 | Liggett Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to help move 1,000 pound hogsheads of tobacco from a second floor storage area to trucks for delivery. A hogshead was located on the first floor in front of the #9 elevator. Employee #1 was located between the hogshead and the elevator. As a forklift operator attempted to scoop the hogshead (from the side) onto the forks, the hogshead rolled away from the forklift toward Employee #1. The hogshead struck Employee #1 and knocked her into a slatted wood barricade guarding the elevator pit. The force of Employee #1 hitting the barricade knocked the barricade off its tracks and Employee #1 fell into the 50 in. deep elevator pit. The hogshead rolled into the pit, striking Employee #1 on the left leg. She suffered a compound fracture of the left ankle and a dislocation of the ankle and knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18520106 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |