Accident Summary Nr: 170119952 - Employee is fatally struck by falling crates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114106644 | 06/09/1993 | 4226 | 0 | World Trade Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on May 5, 1993, Employee #1 drove a forklift into a 40-foot container located at a loading dock and dismounted. He had previously unloaded miscellaneous palletized cargo and was going to unload the two remaining non-palletized crates of glass that were standing upright in the nose end of the container. It is not known whether the crated glass, which measured approximately 7 feet 4 inches wide by 7 feet 4 inches high by 8 inches thick, was secured in any manner. The estimated weight of each crate was 2,640 pounds. Their total weight was 5,280 pounds. Employee #1 dismounted his forklift, possibly to bridge up or manually shift the load, when the crates fell, striking and pinning him between the forks of his forklift. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat and did not ask for help. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114106644 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |