Accident Summary Nr: 170119945 - SMOKE INHALATION - FIRE IN LUBRICATION SYSTEM

Accident Summary Nr: 170119945 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10692828612/26/199249310John Brown, Inc.
10692829412/26/199249310O'Brien-Newark Cogeneration Plant, Inc.

Abstract: THREE ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WERE IN A CONTROL ROOM WHEN A FIRE BROKE OUT IN THE LUBRICATION OIL SYSTEM OF A STEAM TURBINE JUST OUTSIDE THE SECOND-FLOOR CONTROL ROOM. THE EMPLOYEES TRIED TO EVACUATE THE ROOM SEVERAL TIMES, BUT FOUND THEMSELVES TRAPPED INSIDE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME BY HEAVY, OILY SMOKE AND SUPERHEATED GASES. THE SMOKE AND GASES HAD ENTERED THE ROOM THROUGH NON-FIRE-RATED GLASS WINDOWS. THE MAIN PLANT SPRINKLER SYSTEM DID NOT ACTIVATE. IT HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN 5 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BECAUSE A SPRINKLER HEAD HAD ACTIVATED. FIREMEN FOUND THE EMPLOYEES IN THE CONTROL ROOM. THEY HAD DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION.

Keywords: FIRE EXT SYSTEM, FIRE, FIRE ESCAPE, SMOKE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106928286 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 106928286 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 106928286 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 106928294 Occupation Not Listed