Accident Summary Nr: 170119788 - Employee killed in 15 ft fall through wall opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114105372 | 04/19/1996 | 1542 | 0 | G&P Construction & Glass Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on October 27, 1995, Employee #1 was nailing sheetrock from the top of an 8 ft wooden ladder when he fell approximately 15 ft through a wall opening to the bottom of a basement stairwell. He was taken to Palisade General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The autopsy revealed that his death was the result of multiple blunt traumatic injuries, including head fractures and cerebral and pulmonary contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114105372 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |