Accident Summary Nr: 170119762 - Employee killed in fall from 11th floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170119762 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10765929409/22/199573490Silver Streak, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning windows when he fell from the 11th floor. He was taken to Jersey City Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The accident was caused by the deterioration, wear, and defects in Employee #1's window cleaner safety belt.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107659294 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported