Accident Summary Nr: 170119762 - Employee killed in fall from 11th floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107659294 | 09/22/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Silver Streak, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning windows when he fell from the 11th floor. He was taken to Jersey City Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The accident was caused by the deterioration, wear, and defects in Employee #1's window cleaner safety belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107659294 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |