Accident Summary Nr: 170119341 - Three employees killed, two injured when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170119341 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10736175009/25/199216220D'Annunzio & Sons Inc.
1798269510/15/199251440Ise America, Inc./ Colonial Foods Division

Abstract: At 8:48 a.m. on September 25, 1992, Employees #1 through #5, three construction workers, were repairing a highway. The highway speed limit was 50 mph. Appropriate warning signs and cones were in place; however, the 1 ft by 1 ft timber barrier with fencing was inadequate. An out-of-control panel truck easily crashed through the timber barriers and struck all five employees. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed. Employee #4 sustained seven broken ribs and four to five head lacerations, and now has difficulty breathing and walking (disabled). Employee #5 sustained a minor thumb injury and was treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: WORK RULES, COLLISION, HIGHWAY, REPAIR, BARRIER GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107361750 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 107361750 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 107361750 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
4 17982695 Occupation Not Listed
5 107361750 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 107361750 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported