Accident Summary Nr: 170119291 - Employee's foot amputated in garnetting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107362220 | 10/02/1992 | 2299 | 0 | M. Chasen & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tooling a garnetting machine when he lost his balance. His right foot became caught in the unguarded rollers and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107362220 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |