Accident Summary Nr: 170119093 - Employee dies after fall to floor from grated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114120009 | 02/12/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Building Erection Specialists |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 11, 1995, Employee #1, age 57, an employee of Building Erection Specialists, Inc., was welding railing bases on the second floor of a warehouse. He climbed over a railing onto an unprotected grated platform to retrieve a saw from welders approximately 600 feet away. The saw was needed to cut railing bases and toeboards. As the employee continued to walk on the grating, he fell into a floor conveyor opening measuring 6 ft 3 in. by 5 ft and fell 16 ft 2 in. to the floor. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs. He was treated and transported to Morristown Memorial Hospital, where he was operated on for internal injuries. Employee #1 died at 1:00 a.m. on February 12, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114120009 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |