Accident Summary Nr: 170119077 - Employee crushed to death in cab of dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2116655 | 10/19/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Zito'S Express Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 45, the driver of a dump truck owned by Zito Trucking, was hauling scrap metal to a pier. Another dump truck, owned by Busy Trucking, backed in beside the truck. As the Busy Trucking driver raised the truck bed to dump his load of scrap, the truck tipped over and landed on the cab of Employee #1's truck. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2116655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |