Accident Summary Nr: 170119044 - Employee drowns while working on barge

Accident Summary Nr: 170119044 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10765710806/24/199444930Union Dry Dock & Repair Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 23, 1994, Employee #1, who had been working with his partner in the forward peak of barge T12-73R, fell into the Hudson River and drowned. No witnesses were present; therefore, it is unknown whether he fell off the barge or whether he fell between the barge and dock while trying to leave the barge. Investigation revealed poor housekeeping on the barge and that no gangway or ladder was in use at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was not wearing a life preserver (not required by OSHA for this particular operation), although one was available on the barge. His body was found on June 25, 1994, about 1 mile downstream from the job site.

Keywords: BARGE, WORK RULES, LADDER, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107657108 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported