Accident Summary Nr: 170119010 - Employee struck and killed by elevator car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107656506 | 05/11/1994 | 2844 | 0 | Davion, Inc. T/A Haba Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 leaned into an elevator hoistway to see where the elevator was located and was struck and killed by a descending elevator car. The hoistway was not provided with a complete door.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107656506 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |