Accident Summary Nr: 170118921 - Employee killed when caught by rotating auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170118921 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
209919002/07/199450320Reclaim Of New Jersey

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear something from an accumulator machine when his clothing and upper body were caught by a rotating auger. He was crushed against a wall and killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, WALL, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2099190 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported