Accident Summary Nr: 170118905 - Employee is struck by falling guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108661612 | 01/04/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Allied Boiler Repair |
Abstract: On December 7, 1994, Employee #1 was welding near a sump container that had a large upright guardrail chained against it. A front end loader hit the guardrail. The chains suspending the guardrail broke, knocking it onto Employee #1. He was taken to the local hospital, where he was diagnosed with a broken jaw, collarbone, and ribs, a strained back, and burns on the face and throat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108661612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |