Accident Summary Nr: 170118814 - Employee killed in floor collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106928633 | 07/30/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Allen Painting & Decorating Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on June 29, 1993, Employee #1, operating a self-propelled aerial lift, drove the lift partway across a second floor section of a mall walkway that had been shored during the day shift. The floor section, approximately 15 feet wide by 34 feet long, collapsed. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of multiple internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106928633 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |