Accident Summary Nr: 170118780 - Employee killed when basket falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107198962 | 07/19/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Jerry Barrick Electric |
Abstract: On March 5, 1993, Employee #1 was inspecting the installation of overhead lighting for an electrician friend. He was in a basket that had been attached to forklift forks and then raised approximately 15 feet by an overhead crane. When the electrician, who was operating the forklift, moved the lift slightly forward the basket slid off the forks and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died several hours later from a ruptured aorta, a liver laceration, and hemorrhaging.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107198962 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |