Accident Summary Nr: 170118756 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107362675 | 09/05/1992 | 1794 | 0 | A. J. Rombough |
Abstract: The side glass panel of a Caterpillar backhoe was removed by Employee #1. Consequently, the employee was crushed to death between the cab frame and the hydraulic extension cylinder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107362675 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |