Accident Summary Nr: 170118723 - Employee's arm fractured by swinging door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107653891 | 11/10/1992 | 8731 | 0 | Allied Signal |
Abstract: On November 9, 1992, Employee #1, a research technician, was donning an air line respirator so he could enter a reactor room. He was working in the quaternization phase of DMHA production in a 30 gal reactor in the pilot plant of a research and development building. The door to the reactor room swung open due to an explosion and struck Employee #1, fracturing his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107653891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |