Accident Summary Nr: 170118715 - Employee drowns in harbor

Accident Summary Nr: 170118715 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10148523303/24/199344910Standard Tank Cleaning Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on November 28, 1992, Employee #1 was walking along the edge of a pier when he lost his balance and fell into the harbor. He struck his head against a barge located adjacent to the pier. Employee #1 drowned and his body was not recovered until the following day.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, BARGE, HEAD, PIER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, DROWN, LOST BALANCE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101485233 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported