Accident Summary Nr: 170118699 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170118699 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10736171910/02/199232730County Concrete Corporation
10736172710/02/199217410Brickstone Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were working behind a 1989 Mack concrete truck that was parked on a 15 degree inclined ramp leading out of a house excavation. After driving up the ramp, the driver put the gear into neutral position and exited the truck's cab so that he could operate the rear cement discharging controls. The truck rolled backward, striking and crushing Employee #1's head and killing him. The truck continued rolling until it struck the far wall of the excavation. Subsequent investigation revealed that the truck's emergency brake had not been set and wheel chocks were neither provided nor used.

Keywords: CHOCK, HEAD, BRAKE, WORK RULES, WHEEL, RAMP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107361719 Occupation Not Listed
2 107361727 Fatality Other Occupation not reported