Accident Summary Nr: 170118699 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107361719 | 10/02/1992 | 3273 | 0 | County Concrete Corporation |
107361727 | 10/02/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Brickstone Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were working behind a 1989 Mack concrete truck that was parked on a 15 degree inclined ramp leading out of a house excavation. After driving up the ramp, the driver put the gear into neutral position and exited the truck's cab so that he could operate the rear cement discharging controls. The truck rolled backward, striking and crushing Employee #1's head and killing him. The truck continued rolling until it struck the far wall of the excavation. Subsequent investigation revealed that the truck's emergency brake had not been set and wheel chocks were neither provided nor used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107361719 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 107361727 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |