Accident Summary Nr: 170118681 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT CONTROL FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106928088 | 09/22/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Seneca Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was in an articulating-boom aerial lift about 13.4 meters above the ground. He was cutting down a tree. He had cut partially through a branch and was pulling the branch over with the boom. As the boom moved back, the hydraulic lift ram shaft bent and the boom continued to descend. When the bucket hit the ground, the employee's lower chest struck against it, causing fatal injuries from multiple blunt forces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106928088 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |