Accident Summary Nr: 170118665 - Employee crushed to death between dump truck and bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106928070 | 09/12/1992 | 1711 | 0 | North Jersey Septic Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on September 11, 1992, three dump trucks were being pulled backward up a steep incline by a John Deere 350 bulldozer to a septic pit. As the last of the three trucks was about 50 ft up the 100 ft hill, the bulldozer stopped to change gears. Employee #1 jumped between the vehicles, and was crushed to death when the dump truck hit the back of the bulldozer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106928070 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |