Accident Summary Nr: 170118657 - Employee killed when struck by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170118657 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10692896304/28/199242120Hudson Jersey Sanitation

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying bags of trash to a garbage truck when he tripped and slid under the garbage truck's rear wheels. He was struck by the truck and killed.

Keywords: LOADING, GARBAGE TRUCK, TRIPPED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106928963 Fatality Other Garbage collectors