Accident Summary Nr: 170118624 - Employee injured when struck by moving pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107652190 | 02/26/1992 | 1623 | 0 | R.A.C.E. Excavation Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 13, 1992, Employee #1 was using a backhoe with cables to guide an 8 in. steel sewer pipe under an existing pipe in a trench. A wall outside the trench box collapsed, hitting the 14 ft long pipe. The swing reaction caused the pipe to hit Employee #1 in the stomach and knock him into the trench shield. The impact burst his bladder, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107652190 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |