Accident Summary Nr: 170118616 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170118616 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10765219002/26/199216230R.A.C.E. Excavation Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 24, 1992, Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench 20 ft long by 8 ft wide by 10 ft deep. One wall collapsed onto him, completely covering him for several seconds until he could push his head up through the dirt. Employee #1 suffered several broken ribs and sprains of the groin muscles, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RIB, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107652190 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported