Accident Summary Nr: 170118616 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107652190 | 02/26/1992 | 1623 | 0 | R.A.C.E. Excavation Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 24, 1992, Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench 20 ft long by 8 ft wide by 10 ft deep. One wall collapsed onto him, completely covering him for several seconds until he could push his head up through the dirt. Employee #1 suffered several broken ribs and sprains of the groin muscles, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107652190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |