Accident Summary Nr: 170118608 - Employee dies after fall from structural beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107652216 | 03/10/1992 | 1791 | 0 | American Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 9, 1992, Employee #1 was on a structural beam, separating sheets of steel decking that were originally banded together in a stack. He did not have his safety line tied off. When he made a sound, witnesses looked over and observed him falling to the concrete floor, a distance of approximately 20 ft 4 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized for head and chest injuries, and died 1 1/2 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107652216 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |