Accident Summary Nr: 170118590 - Employee injured when hand caught in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114118284 | 02/18/1992 | 3679 | 0 | Ceramic Magnetics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a hydraulic power press when the machine accidentally started and caught his left hand. He was hospitalized for the resulting hand injuries. The machine was not locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114118284 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |