Accident Summary Nr: 170118541 - Employee killed in woodburning stove explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107662314 | 12/07/1991 | 9999 | 0 | Clement Pizzi |
Abstract: After loading a woodburning stove with scrap wood, Employee #1 poured approximately one gallon of gasoline into the stove. Employee #1 then shut the door, opened the vent, and threw a lit match into the stove. The gasoline ignited, causing an explosion. The door blew open, striking Employee #1 in the head and chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107662314 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |