Accident Summary Nr: 170118483 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170118483 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10766225610/30/199107830Faucher Tree Service

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONED ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AS HE WORKED IN A TREE. HE WAS TRIMMING THE TREE, WHICH WAS LOCATED NEAR A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WITH HIS SHOULDER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE SECOND CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINT WAS HIS RIGHT FOOT.) THE EMPLOYEE HUNG UPSIDE DOWN IN THE TREE UNTIL AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY ARRIVED AND DEENERGIZED THE LINE.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107662256 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported