Accident Summary Nr: 170118483 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107662256 | 10/30/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Faucher Tree Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONED ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AS HE WORKED IN A TREE. HE WAS TRIMMING THE TREE, WHICH WAS LOCATED NEAR A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WITH HIS SHOULDER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE SECOND CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINT WAS HIS RIGHT FOOT.) THE EMPLOYEE HUNG UPSIDE DOWN IN THE TREE UNTIL AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY ARRIVED AND DEENERGIZED THE LINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107662256 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |