Accident Summary Nr: 170118475 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17852518 | 09/06/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Jersey Central Power & Light Company |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING ABOVE-GROUND TO UNDERGROUND WIRING. HE WAS NOT USING RUBBER INSULATING EQUIPMENT WHILE HE WAS WORKING WITH ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE 7200-VOLT ELECTRIC CIRCUIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17852518 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |