Accident Summary Nr: 170118251 - Employee killed when overloaded dump-trailer overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107508442 | 07/23/1990 | 2951 | 0 | Tri-County Asphalt Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 20, 1990, Employee #1 was unloading sand from a tractor-dump trailer. The trailer and sand combined weighed 86,600 pounds, which exceeded the manufacturer's specifications; a New Jersey State Department of Transportation standard 39:3-84; and federal standards. As the dump body was being raised, the trailer fell over on its side, pulling the tractor over with it. Employee #1 was pinned under the tractor's cab. He was transported to University Hospital in Newark, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107508442 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |