Accident Summary Nr: 170118186 - Employee killed in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107509770 | 07/02/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Mercer Wrecking & Recycling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 2, 1990, Employee #1 was cutting steel beams that supported a structure known as part of the "headhouse" on pier B. He had already partially cut the east side of the channel-type beams and was proceeding to partially cut the west side; he was working south to north. He had apparently cut three beams and was starting the fourth when the building started to collapse. He ran west, but was struck by falling debris. The structure was approximately 85 feet long by 19 feet wide, consisted mainly of concrete and steel, and weighed approximately 224 tons. The structure had not been shored, braced, or otherwise supported. Employee #1 was brought to St. Mary's Hospital in Hoboken, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The autopsy report stated that he died of multiple crushing injuries of the lower extremities and a brain contusion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107509770 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |