Accident Summary Nr: 170118087 - FINGER TIPS AMPUTATED IN TRIM PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 170118087 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10766040903/30/199038410Pharmacia Diagnostics Inc.

Abstract: An employee operating a trim press passed her right hand under the point of operation guard (a gate), which was interlocked, through an unguarded opening to clear a jam. The unguarded opening was 127 millimeters high and 457 millimeters wide. As she was clearing the jam, the trimmer, which was not deactivated, struck and amputated the tips of her right ring and middle fingers. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, INTERLOCK, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107660409 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.