Accident Summary Nr: 170118079 - Employee killed when head is crushed by paper roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17854373 | 05/30/1990 | 2631 | 0 | Newark Boxboard Co. |
Abstract: Upon completion of slitting a finished roll of recycled waste paper, the roll is removed from the Peloic rewinder machine and left standing vertically until a forklift operator transfers it to a weighing machine that is within 15 ft of the waiting station. The roll is slitted into four separate rolls: three 21 in. by 69 in. rolls weighing 1,800 lb each and one 6 in. by 69 in. roll weighing 500 lb. A forklift operator, driving a TMC industrial forklift with a load rate of 3,650 lb and forks measuring 42 in. long, attempted to raise the first two large rolls, a combined weight of approximately 3,600 lb. The second roll (furthest from the mast of the forklift) fell off the forks and struck the 6 in. roll, causing it in turn to strike the last large roll. Just as this occurred, Employee #1 was walking past the last roll. That roll toppled over, striking his head and trapping it between the top area of the roll and a metal ceiling support I-beam. Employee #1 died instantly of compound fractures of the skull. This fatal accident could have been avoided had Employee #1's work station been located at a safe site, had guardrails been installed to prevent any employee from walking in this area, and had the forklift operator not attempted to raise two rolls at once.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17854373 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |