Accident Summary Nr: 170117576 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SNAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109919001 | 07/07/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Varsity Plumbing And Heating Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using an electric snake to clean out a drain. The snake apparently had a ground fault, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109919001 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |