Accident Summary Nr: 170117527 - Employee killed after falling into hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 170117527 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 12/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10990665112/08/199429510Plaza Materials Company

Abstract: Employee #1 went to the top of an asphalt hopper to make sure the door at the top was open. The top of this hopper is approximately 60 feet high. When Employee #1 did not return, another employee climbed to the top and saw him inside the empty hopper. Employee #1 had fallen approximately 35 feet and died of severe head lacerations. Employee #1 was not tied off and there was no fall protection provided to protect employees from falling into the hopper when the door is open.

Keywords: HEAD, HOPPER DOOR, WORK RULES, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109906651 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported