Accident Summary Nr: 170117386 - FALL - DOOR TO AERIAL LIFT OPENED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106752454 | 10/07/1992 | 4813 | 0 | New York Telephone Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A BAKER-VERSALIFT AERIAL LIFT MOUNTED ON A GMC 3500 TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING PERSONAL FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT, WAS REPAIRING AN OVERHEAD TELEPHONE LINE. AS HE WAS WORKING, THE DOOR TO THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET OPENED; AND HE FELL ABOUT 15 FEET TO A CONCRETE SIDEWALK. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MULTIPLE COMPLICATIONS OF BLUNT IMPACT OF THE TORSO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106752454 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |