Accident Summary Nr: 170117329 - Employee killed after falling into wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106760390 | 05/22/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Debris Haulers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to dislodge a jammed piece of lumber on a commercial wood chipping machine while standing on a moving conveyor. He was struck on his head by this lumber, knocked into the moving conveyor, and then knocked into the "hog" (chipper). Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106760390 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |