Accident Summary Nr: 170117204 - Employee's fingers amputated in die area of power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102781077 | 03/26/1992 | 3643 | 0 | Eagle Electric Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hand feeding part #153D into a Niagara, model A 2 1/2, full revolution mechanical power press #4774, which was foot-powered. The front gate guard was not in place. While the employee placed a part into the die area, the press cycled and Employee #1 caught his fingers in the die area, resulting in the partial amputation of three fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102781077 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |