Accident Summary Nr: 170117113 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling boulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17553132 | 03/22/1996 | 1711 | 0 | H & S Fixture Corp. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was digging a hole by hand inside a 10 ft deep excavation. He was planning to roll a large boulder into the hole. While he was still in the hole, the boulder fell and rolled into it, crushing him. Employee #1 died of multiple blunt trauma to the torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 17553132 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |